FANDOM


Alinta is group of islands in the very north-west of the Northern Continent. The capital is Scepensteht.

Alinta's debut was during the fifth installment of the NSC.

Alinta at NSC Edit

NSC 1 - NSC 4 Edit

No participation

NSC 5 Edit

Song was chosen internally due to time restraints.

Artist: Lamya Song: Empires

Result: 19th out of 24 entries with 34 points.

NSC 6 Edit

National Final:

Draw Artist Song Results Rank
1 Josh Gracin Nothin' to lose 9% 3
2 Carrie Underwood Before he cheats 72% 1
3 No Angels The Reason 18% 2

Winner: Carrie Underwood

Semi-Final Result: 13th place out of 26 with 80 points.


NSC 7 Edit

National Final:

Draw Artist Song Results Rank
1 No Angels Daylight in your eyes 13% 3
2 Lemon Ice Only you 47% 1
3 Roger Cicero Zieh die Schuhe aus 40% 2

Winner: Lemon Ice


Semi-Final Results: 15th out of 28 songs with 68 points.


NSC 8 Edit

National Final:

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Daniel Powter Bad Day 109 3
2 Uncle Cracker Follow Me 71 8
3 Paris Hilton Stars Are Blind 88 5
4 Cover Girls (All I Have To Do Is) Dream 61 10
5 Ashlee Simpson Pieces Of Me 111 2
6 Westlife Uptown Girl 93 4
7 Pussycat Dolls Beep 87 6
8 The Dixie Chicks Goodbye Earl 68 9
9 Roger Cicero Ich Atme Ein, Ich Atme Aus 78 7
10 Hoobastank The Reason 114 1

Recap: [1]

Winner: Hoobastank

Semi-Final: 2nd place out of 26 entries with 153 points

Final: 3rd place out of 26 entries with 124 points


NSC 9 Edit

National Final:

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Daniel K You Drive Me Crazy 61 9
2 Evanescence My Immortal 124 1
3 Kelis Milkshake 110 3
4 Shaggy Angel 82 6
5 Nick Lachey What's Left Of Me 94 4
6 Sean Kingston Beautiful Girls 52 10
7 Regina Spektor Fidelity 63 8
8 t.A.T.u. Not Gonna Get Us 112 2
9 Chris Daughtry Home 81 7
10 Alison Krauss When You Say Nothing At All 91 5

Winner: Evanescence


Final: 1st place out of 24 songs with 151 points.


NSC 10 Edit

National Final:

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Erasure Breathe 80 8
2 Plain White T's Hey There Delilah 75 9
3 Lonestar Amazed 89 7
4 Chumbawamba Tub Thumping 100 4
5 DHT Listen To Your Heart 113 3
6 Carrie Underwood I'll Stand By You 94 6
7 Atomic Kitten The Tide Is High 137 1
8 Shania Twain Up 135 2
9 Jewel Intuition 96 5
10 Billy Gilman One Voice 69 10

Winner: Atomic Kitten


Final: 6th place out of 28 entries with 112 points

NSC 11 Edit

National Final - 2nd Chance:

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Josh Gracin Nothin' To Lose 88 7
2 Jack Johnson Upside Down 67 10
3 Nick Lachey What's Left Of Me 88 6
4 DHT Listen To Your Heart 143 1
5 Westlife Uptown Girl 85 8
6 Kelis Milkshake 119 3
7 Ashlee Simpson Pieces Of Me 104 4
8 Shania Twain Up 120 2
9 Roger Cicero Zieh Die Schuhe Aus 76 9
10 No Angels The Reason 96 5

Winner: DHT

Final: 9th place out of 28 entries with 104 points.


NSC 12 Edit

National Final

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 My Chemical Romance The Black Parade 112 3
2 Carin Filipic Gold Von Den Sternen 105 4
3 Akon Sorry, Blame It On Me 77 9
4 Lucilectric Maedchen 90 8
5 Nickelback Savin' Me 128 2
6 Dixie Chicks I Belive In Love 93 7
7 Hillary Duff The Tiki Tiki Room 97 5
8 Oli P Flugzeuge Im Bauch 95 6
9 Sean Kingston Me Love 60 10
10 Hayley Westenra Wuthering Heights 129 1

Winner: Hayley Westenra

Final: 13th place out of 28 entries with 98 points.


NSC 13 Edit

National Final

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Chris Daughtry Over You 23 7
2 Faith Hill This Kiss 58 1
3 Billy Joel The River Of Dreams 19 9
4 Unique II Break My Stride 26 4
5 Shaggy It Wasn't Me 31 2
6 Liz Phair Extrodinary 23 8
7 Paula Cole I Don't Want To Wait 26 5
8 The Darkness I Believe In A Thing Called Love 28 3
9 Will Smith Gettin' Jiggy Wit It 11 10
10 Danity Kane Showstopper 25 6

Winner: Faith Hill

Final: 20th place out of 28 entries with 67 points.


NSC 14 Edit

National Final

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Zeljko & Tamee I Live My Life For You 23 6
2 2-4 Family Lean On Me 28 4
3 Hins Cheung Ardengly Love 3 10
4 Colby Caillat Bubbly 14 8
5 Damie Leith 22 Steps 13 9
6 Enya Only Time 83 1
7 Roger Cicero Die Liste 24 5
8 Sixpence None The Richer Kiss Me 49 2
9 Tina Arena Whistle Down The Wind 18 7
10 Shayne Ward No Promises 30 3

Winner: Enya

Semi Final: 1st place out of 28 entries with 214 points Final: 3rd place out of 28 entries with 173 points.

NSC 15 Edit

National Final

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Mase Welcome Back 3 10
2 Tina Arena Show Me Heaven 43 3
3 Taylor Swift Our Song 29 4
4 Alisha's Attic He's A Rebel 14 8
5 The Corrs Breathless 50 2
6 Haddaway Rock My Heart 24 7
7 Five Everybody Get Up 29 5
8 Vangelis Conquest Of Paradise 57 1
9 Weezer Buddy Holly 12 9
10 Feist 1 2 3 4 27 6

Winner: Vangelis

Final: 16th place out of 28 entries with 97 points.


NSC 16 Edit

Internal Selection

Artist: Mark Medlock Song: Now Or Never

Final: 22nd place out of 28 entries with 57 points


NSC 17 Edit

National Final

Draw Artist Song Rank
1 Sixpence None The Richer Don't Dream It's Over 1
2 Hellogoodbye Baby, It's Fact 2
3 Pa Slaget 12 Teenager In Love 3

Winner: Sixpence None The Richer

Semi-Final: 21st out of 28 entries with 67 points.


NSC 18 Edit

Due to disappointing results of the past couple of years the Alintan delegation decided to adjust their current selection process and divided the NF into two rounds. 5 songs would compete and the Top Two would then face off again in Round 2.


Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Flogging Molly Drunken Lullabies 24 4
2 Shania Twain You're Still The One 53 1
3 OMD Walking On The Milky Way 24 3
4 Witt/Heppner Die Flut 15 5
5 Ashley Tisdale Not Like That 49 2


Winners of Heat 1: Shania Twain & Ashley Tisdale

A total of 15 jury members would then move on to vote for their favorite song:

Draw Artist Song Jury Votes Rank
1 Shania Twain You're Still The One 7 2
2 Ashley Tisdale Not Like That 8 1


Results: Semi Final: 3rd place out of 23 entries with 87 points Final: 18th place out of 28 entries with 87 points.


NSC 19 Edit

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Taylor Swift Teardrops On My Guitar  ?? 4
2 In Mood Feat. Juliette The Last Unicorn  ?? 1
3 Bryan Rice Here I Am  ?? 2
4 R.E.M. What's The Frequency, Kenneth  ? 5
5 BWO Give Me The Night  ?? 3


Winners of Heat 1: In Mood feat. Juliette & Bryan Rice

A total of 9 jury members voted for the two remaining songs:

Draw Artist Song Jury Votes Rank
1 In Mood feat. Juliette The Last Unicorn 3 2
2 Bryan Rice Here I Am 6 1


Results: Semi Final: 3rd place with 94 points Final: 4th place with 130 points


NSC 20 Edit

Draw Artist Song Points Rank
1 Nami Tamaki Reason  ?? 1
2 McFly All About Your 20 4
3 Spazzys My Boyfriends's Back 25 3
4 Secret Garden Feat Steinar Albrigtsen Song For A Stormy Night 18 5
5 Fredrik Kempe Vincero  ?? 2

Winners of Heat 1: Nami Tamaki & Fredrik Kempe

Draw Artist Song Jury Votes Rank
1 Nami Tamaki Reason  ?? 1
2 Fredrik Kempe Vincero  ?? 2


Results: Semi Final: No Semi Final Participation Final: WINNER with 170 Points


Alinta in NSC spin-offs Edit

spin-off Artist Song Link place points numbers of participants
NSC Eurovision 1 Katja Ebstein Wunder Gibt Es Immer Wieder YT 21 12 22
NSC Eurovision 2 Vicky Leandros L'amour Est Bleu YT 17 27 22
NSC Eurovision 3 Danijela Neka mi ne svane YT 4 92 22
NSC Eurovision 4 Brotherhood Of Man Save Your Kisses For Me YT 3 90 26
spin-off Artist Song Link place points numbers of participants
NSC National Finals 1 Maggie Moone Happy Everything YT 24 15 26
NSC National Finals 2 Corinna May Hoer Den Kindern Einfach Zu YT 14 50 26
NSC National Finals 3 Monrose Even Heaven Cries YT 1 135 29
spin-off Artist Song Link place points numbers of participants
NSC Nation Idol LaToya London All By Myself YT 3 75 15
NSC Movie theme edition Aguilera, Pink, Myra, Lil'Kim Lady Marmelade YT 11 64 23
NSC Language spin-off Alex Fong & Stephy Tang Hoo Hoo Lian Ai YT 10 67 28
NSC Congratulations Carrie Underwood Before He Cheats YT 3 88 31
Currently active nations in the Nation Song Contest
Aimūlli · Balearica Island · Begonia · Biflovatia · Blackmere · Calypso · Cherniya · Comino · Cydoni-Gibberia · Dalisska · Denmark of Peace · Doire · Emsfrynt · Fervorosia · Halito · Hypjø · Il-Bidu · Insomnéa · Kamandé · Kordavian Islands · Kosma · Lacrea · Leylâ · Lost Islands · Lukeland · Luxona · Luzinia · Meilutya · Moisantia · Nállanot · New Acadia · New Bander State · Noizeland · Orangualia · Papendink · Perryfornia · Pigeon Island · QuiénDQ · Rahasia-Diati · Reym-L-Dneurb · Roseland · Rumia · Sakuralia · Serenes · Srivijaya & Sasentia · Tír an Abhainn · Trash Canyon · Trollheimr · Ugaly · Ujedinjeni Gvozd · Vedatistan · Viola Per Sempre · Volantis · Vylkuzeme · Waiting Iist of Shelley & Nici · Waloria · Wuffels · Yaponesia · Zaprya · Zombira
NSC World Map

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.