FANDOM


Begonia (/bɪˈgɔʊ̯nɪə/, endonym: Nanime /ˈnæ̀naɪ̯mɛ/) is a country currently on the Waiting List of the Nation Song Contest.

Etymology Edit

Before first entering NSC in its fifth edition the nation was planned to be called Brucia. However, due to this name's close similarity to another then active nation Brugia, it had been renamed to Begonia. Nobody exactly knows how this alternative name has come about, except that it is not in any way related to the equally named flowering plants.

History Edit

Begonia first entered NSC in its fifth edtion hosted in Hibernia with famous Moldovan ESC artists Zdob și Zdub and achieved its first top 10 finish on its debut, granting them a PQ spot for NSC 6.

The nation had achieved victory in NSC 32 with Finnish pop-rock artist Lauri Tähka and his song Pauhaava Sydän.

After taking part in 43 editions and failing to vote in the first semifinal of NSC 48, Begonia's main channel BTV withdrew from NSC. However, after a hiatus of nearly four years, private channel HÁTM signed up Begonia for the waiting list to make a return.

Statistics Edit

Entries (NSC 5-48) Edit

Contest

Host

Artist

Song Title

Place [Final]

Points

Place [Semi]

Points

NSC 5

Hibernia

Zdob şi Zdub

"Miorita"

10/24

60

X

X

NSC 6

Bokia

Saša Lendero

"Ne Grem Na Kolena"

9/22

105

X

X

NSC 7

Spila

Metallica

"Nothing Else Matters"

23/26

50

X

X

NSC 8

Gabriel

Leo & Selma Bajrami

"To Vodu Ne Pije"

X

X

20/26

52

NSC 9

Astoria

3 Doors Down

"Here Without You"

10/24

96

4/23

137

NSC 10

Alinta

The Rasmus

"In The Shadows"

16/28

76

X

X

NSC 11

Mooseland

Vesna Pisarović

"Spremna Sam"

26/28

21

X

X

NSC 12

Spila

Melanie C

"First Day Of My Life"

X

X

17/28

81

NSC 13

Vorhota

Phil Collins

"Can't Hurry Love"

12/28

96

13/28

100

NSC 14

Belvist

La Oreja de Van Gogh

"Muñeca de Trapo"

26/28

37

X

X

NSC 15

Arjastan

Jimmy Eat World

"The Middle"

X

X

15/28

93

NSC 16

Prasia

Die Fantastischen Vier

"Ernten Was Wir Säen"

X

X

22/28

47

NSC 17

Giggshood

The Calling

"Wherever You Will Go"

2/28

131

2/28

174

NSC 18

Eurora

Jessica Folcker

"How Will I Know?"

4/28

130

X

X

NSC 19

Maccha-Brugia

Kasia Cerekwicka

"S.O.S."

18/28

76

X

X

NSC 20

Ugaly

Rita Redshoes

"Dream On Girl"

X

X

20/22

36

NSC 21

Alinta

L'Âme Immortelle

"Phoenix"

X

X

21/24

33

NSC 22

Jastistia

Van Gogh

"Kolo (Ludo Luda)"

5/28

131

3/23

105

NSC 23

Maccha-Brugia

Feel

"No Pokaż Na Co Cię Stać"

23/28

65

X

X

NSC 24

Maccha-Brugia

Cristal Snow

"Cristal Clear"

18/28

91

=10/24

70

NSC 25

Vorhota

Toploader

"Dancing In The Moonlight"

18/28

85

7/24

85

NSC 26

Belvist

Ash

"Polaris"

X

X

17/23

45

NSC 27

Swelatie

Mew

"Special"

X

X

14/25

57

NSC 28

Prasia

The Hives

"Won't Be Long"

7/28

147

5/25

77

NSC 29

Noizeland

Access

"Doubt & Trust"

19/28

103

14/26

57

NSC 30

Scorpionia

Mondscheiner

"Penelope"

X

X

21/27

30

NSC 31

Shamitri

Para

"Domo Dobre"

X

X

23/25

37

NSC 32

St. Lotus

Lauri Tähkä

"Pauhava Sydään"

1/28

167

10/22

66

NSC 33

Begonia

Carpark North

"More"

20/28

87

X

X

NSC 34

Vorhota

Mando Diao

"Dance With Somebody"

3/28

161

1/25

113

NSC 35

Qele

Of Montreal

"Alter Eagle"

26/28

50

X

X

NSC 36

Adamsburg / Tír an Abhainn

Madsen

"Du Schreibst Geschichte"

X

X

14/26

65

NSC 37

Vorhota

Parov Stelar

"Love"

20/28

83

6/23

78

NSC 38

Reym-L-Dneurb

Cilekes

"Kendimden Geriye"

X

X

13/24

59

NSC 39

Bokia

VETO

"Built To Fail"

X

X

20/24

46

NSC 40

Canedonia

Rinôcérose

"Time Machine"

X

X

17/24

53

NSC 41

Comino

Poets Of The Fall

"Carnival Of Rust"

15/28

103

6/23

87

NSC 42

Vorhota

Nephew

"Va Fangool!"

16/28

106

8/26

75

NSC 43

Vegetaria

Fever Ray

"When I Grow Up"

X

X

14/25

51

NSC 44

Scorpionia

Björk

"Declare Independence!"

20/28

94

16/24

49

NSC 46

Fervorosia

Ida Maria

"I Like You So Better When You're Naked"

24/28

79

7/24

71

NSC 47

Reignland

The Gaslight Anthem

"Great Expectations"

26/28

61

10/22

67

NSC 48

Lukeland

Mumford & Sons

"The Cave"

X

X

25/25

15**

Edit

Entries (WLSC 56 +) Edit

Contest

Host

Artist

Song Title

Place [Final]

Points

WLSC 56

The White Lands

Cold War Kids

"Miracle Mile"

14/17

60

WLSC 57

Belvist

The Head And The Heart

"Down In The Valley"

5/18

92

WLSC 58

Luzinia

Hesian

"Guregatik"

14/17

49

WLSC 59

Trollheimr / Vylkuzeme

twenty one pilots

"Guns For Hands"

7/18

82

WLSC 60

Irinatie

Kaukázus

"Ciprus"

12/15

50

WLSC 61

Suvonia

Yellow Ostrich

"Whale"

17/18

44

WLSC 62

Luxona

Vetusta Morla

"La Deriva"

14/17

49

WLSC 63

Vylkuzeme

The Wombats

"Your Body is a Weapon"

14/16

45

WLSC 64

Sakuralia

The Beards

"Got Me A Beard"

6/12

70

WLSC 65

Luxona

Magashegyi Underground

"Árnyékok"

6/16

78

WLSC 66

Glimmering

Hladno Pivo

"Može"

1/10

80

WLSC 67

Begonia

Fairwater

"Make It Home"

Voting (NSC 104 +) Edit

Voting (WLSC 56 +) Edit

Voting Winners (WLSC 56 +, NSC 104 +) Edit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.