FANDOM


United Republic of Emsfrynt

Emsfryntar Dvayrrarnög

Emsfront
Member station Frynt
Appearances
Appearances 71 (47 finals)
Debut NSC 74
Best result 1st: NSC 113, NSC 134
Worst result 25th: SF NSC 147

F

K

A

E

t

e

r

l

a

n

d

ResultsEdit

Nation Song Contest ResultsEdit

Edition Artist Language Title Final Points Semi Points
NSC 74 Autoerotique English "Turn Up the Volume"
Failed to qualify
13 58
NSC 75 Jónsi English "Go Do" 15 109 4 97
NSC 76 David Guetta feat. Sia English "Titanium" 2 187 3 112
NSC 77 Highland Latin, Italian "Veni, vidi, vici" 25 81
Pre-qualified
NSC 78 Breathe Carolina English "Blackout" 6 150 1 126
NSC 79 Crystal Fighters English "At Home" 27 74
Pre-qualified
NSC 80 Maria Arredondo English "Brief and Beautiful"
Failed to qualify
12 63
NSC 81 St. Vincent English "Cheerleader" 19 45
Did not participate between NSC 82 and NSC 84
NSC 85 Mr Little Jeans English "Runaway" 20 93 6 83
NSC 86 Breathe Carolina English "Hit and Run" 22 81 10 64
NSC 87 My Tiger My Timing English "Written in Red" 22 85 8 74
NSC 88 Nena German, French "99 Luftballons" 16 99 14 (R) 59
NSC 89 Ke$ha English "Die Young"
Failed to qualify
11 66
NSC 90 Beth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves of Destiny English "Dodecahedron" 24 23
NSC 91 Riff Cohen French "J'aime" 25 73 10 59
NSC 92 Milan & Phoenix English "Istanbul (Not Constantinople)" 14 114 10 68
NSC 93 Of Monsters and Men English "King and Lionheart" 3 179 5 79
NSC 94 Mr Little Jeans English "Oh Sailor" 25 73
Pre-qualified
NSC 95 Strange Talk English "Falling In Love"
Failed to qualify
13 62
NSC 96 Calvin Harris feat. Ellie Goulding English "I Need Your Love" 13 107 13 (R) 43
NSC 97 Puscifer English "Man Overboard" 17 93 6 85
NSC 98 Eskju Divine English "Hold On"
Failed to qualify
11 67
NSC 99 Lana Del Rey English "Young and Beautiful" 3 166 5 70
NSC 100 Röyksopp feat. Susanne Sundfør English "Running to the Sea" 4 163
Pre-qualified
NSC 101 Lanterns on the Lake English "Until the Colours Run" 27 46
NSC 102 Carbon Airways English "Black Sun" 3 187 11 (R) 69
NSC 103 Kendi Turkish "Lalale" 28 50
Pre-qualified
NSC 104 Sub Focus feat. Kele English "Turn It Around"
Failed to qualify
15 53
NSC 105 Ke$ha English "Dirty Love" 14 116 4 90
NSC 106 Kye Kye English "Honest Affection" 12 123 5 84
NSC 107 BROODS English "Bridges" 9 124 5 82
NSC 108 Mr Little Jeans English "Good Mistake"
Failed to qualify
12 66
NSC 109 Phantogram English "Blackout Days" 20 47
NSC 110 Kill J English "Bullet" 21 36
NSC 111 Paloma Faith English "Only Love Can Hurt Like This" 10 119 8 78
NSC 112 BROODS English "Mother & Father" 6 148 5 83
NSC 113 Years & Years English "Take Shelter" 1 192
Pre-qualified
NSC 114 Vaults English "Lifespan" 20 100
Host nation
NSC 115 Netsky feat. Beth Ditto English "Running Low" 5 165 6 86
NSC 116 Years & Years English "Desire" 15 118
Pre-qualified
NSC 117 IIIII (Lines) feat. Adele Kosman English "People" 16 115 8 73
NSC 118 Röyksopp English "Skulls" 20 103 4 90
NSC 119 Years & Years English "King" 3 166 2 116
NSC 120 of Verona English "Dark In My Imagination" 25 78
Pre-qualified
NSC 121 Antonio Castrignanò Sicilian "Fomenta" 17 111 4 87
NSC 122 Max Barskih Russian "Hochu tantsevat'" (Хочу танцевать)
Failed to qualify
11 70
NSC 123 Emika English "My Heart Bleeds Melody" 16 58
NSC 124 machineheart feat. Vanic English "Circles" 6 152 6 84
NSC 125 Madonna feat. Nicki Minaj English "Bitch I'm Madonna" 26 69
Pre-qualified
NSC 126 Delta Heavy English "Ghost" 17 97 1 112
NSC 127 Deborah Iurato Italian "Da sola" 24 91 6 75
NSC 128 SKIP&DIE English "Wake Up"
Failed to qualify
16 66
NSC 129 Emel Mathlouthi Arabic "Ma lkit" (ما لقيت) 11 70
NSC 130 Nedry English "Violaceae" 17 120 6 78
NSC 131 Gotham City Creepers English "Gotham City Creepers"
Failed to qualify
22 45
NSC 132 Emika English "Flashbacks" 12 67
NSC 133
Did not participate
NSC 134 BROODS English "Free" 1 180 8 82
NSC 135 Ina Wroldsen & Broiler English "Lay It on Me" 6 142
Host nation
NSC 136 Gulzada Kyrgyz "Jaz" (Жаз) 27 32
Pre-qualified
NSC 137 Gauhartas Kazakh "Kazagym-aj" (Қазағым-ай)
Failed to qualify
11 71
NSC 138 Emily Wells English "Don't Use Me Up" 20 42
NSC 139 KROY English "River" 8 131 4 93
NSC 140 Electro Spectre English "Never Let Go"
Failed to qualify
11 70
NSC 141 Kyla La Grange English "Hummingbird" 4 152 7 76
NSC 142 Cem Belevi Turkish "Alışamıyorum" 26 54
Pre-qualified
NSC 143 Noga Erez English "Dance While You Shoot"
Failed to qualify
15 60
NSC 144 Illy feat. Vera Blue English "Papercuts" 13 64
NSC 145 Okra Playground Finnish "Turmio" 2 195 1 122
NSC 146 Tot Lina Lao, English "Ao jai khoy pai" (ເອົາໃຈຂ້ອຍໄປ) 27 82
Pre-qualified
NSC 147 Kamshat Zholdybaeva Kazakh "Padisha" (Падиша)
Failed to qualify
25 17
NSC 148 L.B. ONE feat. Laenz English "Across the Water" 20 39
NSC 149 Kamferdrops Swedish "Jag trodde änglarna fanns" 14 60
NSC 150 Bovska Polish "Kaktus"

Spinoff ResultsEdit

Edition Artist Language Song Place Points
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 11 (2011) Jedward English "Lipstick" 29 28
Nation Song Contest - National Finals 11 Yohanna Icelandic "Nótt" 2 108
Nation Song Contest - Melodic Picture Spinoff Hatsune Miku Japanese "ぽっぴっぽー (PoPiPo)" 2 94
Nation Song Contest - Worst Song Spinoff 2 Balalı Ziya Turkish "Baliciyim" 3 79,5
Nation Song Contest - Minority Languages Spinoff Arslanbek Sultanbekov Nogai "Dombıra" 10 56
NSC Congratulations 8 Autoerotique English "Turn Up the Volume" 37 67
Nation Song Contest - Doubles Spinoff 3 [1] Foster the People English "Houdini" 2 96
All Around the World - Finland Retropop Finnish "Tää ilta" 11 72
Nation Song Contest - Robbery Spinoff 2 [2] THE HARDKISS English "Make-Up" 11 73
NSC Congratulations 9 Ke$ha English "Die Young" 5 193
Nation Song Contest - Melodic Picture Spinoff 2 £1 Fish Man English "One Pound Fish" 9 53
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 13 (2013) Takasa English "You and Me" 11 60
All Around the World - Japan Nico Nico Douga - "U.N. Owen Was Her?" 24 24
Nation Song Contest - Effifestivalen Spinoff 2 n/A n/A n/A 11 54
Nation Song Contest - Instrumental Spinoff 2 Detektivbyrån - "Om du möter varg" 4 95
NSC Congratulations 10 Strange Talk English "Falling In Love" 31 81
Spinoff Congratulations 2 Foster the People English "Houdini" 14 45
Nation Song Contest - Short but Sweet Spinoff Aylin Prandi Italian "24 000 baci" 19 39
Nation Song Contest - Less than 5000 views Spinoff Gommalar Turkish "Havalanıyor" 7 70
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 14 (2014) Elaiza English "Is It Right" 8 67
NSC Congratulations 11 Lanterns on the Lake English "Until the Colours Run" 27 108
Nation Song Contest - Country Randomizer Spinoff 2 Çamba Natella Abkhazian "Sbaba" (Сбабa) 10 49
Nation Song Contest - Doubles Spinoff 4 [3] Plastiscines English "Bitch" 14 31
Nation Song Contest - Timewarp Spinoff Lorna Spanish "Papi chulo... (te traigo el mmmm...)" 18 53
Nation Song Contest - National Finals 14 De Bee English "Pin the Middle" 4 58
Nation Song Contest - Unfair Host Spinoff Severina Croatian "Tarapana" 8 56
NSC Congratulations 12 Years & Years English "King" 7 174
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 15 (2015) Ann Sophie English "Black Smoke" 5 100
All Around The World - Uzbekistan Hulkar Abdullayeva Uzbek "Yeyasim galdi" 14 46
Nation Song Contest - Industrial Music Spinoff Kissey English "Fuse" 14 46
Nation Song Contest - Covers & Remixes Spinoff 4 Mr Little Jeans English "The Suburbs" 11 55
All Around The World - Turkey solardip English "Dance Like Wolves" 4 84
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 16 (2016) Gabriela Gunčíková English "I Stand" 22 42
Nation Song Contest - Hate Is the Way! Spinoff Lia Ices English "Higher" 15 -63
Nation Song Contest - Robbery Spinoff 3 [4] Chisu Finnish "Tähdet" 8 59
NSC Congratulations 14 Emily Wells English "Don't Use Me Up" 26 119
Nation Song Contest - Scorewhore Spinoff Paris Hilton English "Stars Are Blind" 12 26
Nation Song Contest - Eurovision Special 17 (2017) NAVIBAND Belarusian "Historyja majho žyccia" (Гісторыя майго жыцця) 6 81

Waiting List Song Contest ResultsEdit

Edition Artist Language Song Place Points
Waiting List Song Contest 1 Selena Gomez & The Scene English "Who Says" 13 37
Waiting List Song Contest 2 Rihanna English "Man Down" 13 7,5
Waiting List Song Contest 5 Christina Perri English "Jar of Hearts" 1 109
Waiting List Song Contest 6 Imogen Heap English "Speeding Cars" 7 71
Waiting List Song Contest 7 Gustaf Spetz English "You and Me" 11 61
Waiting List Song Contest 8 Enya English "Caribbean Blue" 13 53
WLSC Congratulations 1 Gustaf Spetz English "You and Me" 16 45

MSN NSC ResultsEdit

Edition Artist Language Song Place Points
MSN NSC in Bacchus Best Coast English "Our Deal" 7 28
MSN NSC in Reym-L-Dneurb Santigold English "Creator" 7 14
MSN NSC in Cydoni-Gibberia Faun Hungarian "Ne Aludj El" 6 15
MSN NSC in Calypso Michael Bublé English "Haven't Met You Yet" 4 65
MSN NSC in Adamsburg Teletubbies English "Teletubbies Say 'Eh Oh!'" 8 6
MSN NSC in Calypso Chumbawamba English "Tubthumping" 9 20
MSN NSC in Pigeon Island Hrdza Slovak "A tam hore dve jablone" 1 57
MSN NSC in Doire Zardanadam Turkish "Sarışınlar Boktur" 12 34
MSN NSC in Bacchus Helena Bonham Carter English "The Worst Pies in London" 5 1199
MSN NSC Unlimited 6 Michael Hunter - "Soviet Connection" 11 33
MSN NSC Unlimited 8 Sleeper Agent English "Get Burned" 4 41
MSN NSC Unlimited 11 Napalm Death - "You Suffer" 12 24
MSN NSC Unlimited 13 Antonina Estonian "Pakike" 8 51
MSN NSC Unlimited 15 ROA Romanian "Sonata în la minor" 9 43
MSN NSC Unlimited 17 My Tiger My Timing English "Written in Red" 2 61
MSN NSC Unlimited 18 Can Bonomo Turkish "Ali Baba" 3 45
MSN NSC in Cydoni-Gibberia Hakan Vreskala Swedish "Blocket" 7 28
MSN NSC in Reym-L-Dneurb Yonca Evcimik Turkish "Bandıra Bandıra" 8 46
MSN NSC in Bacchus Grayson Matthews - "Awakenings (The Joy of Books)" 5 34
MSN NSC in Fervorosia Demet Akalın Turkish "Türkan" 4 51
Last Ever MSN NSC 2 MAKiNE Turkish "Üzgün" 6 24

Festivali i Convos ResultsEdit

Edition Artist Language Song Place Points
Festivali i Convos 7 Elif Çağlar-Muslu English "Circus Love" 10 51
Festivali i Convos 8 Ataturk Band English "Prince of Freedom" 2 92
Festivali i Convos 9 Sema Moritz Turkish "Sarı Yapıncak" 8 55
Festivali i Convos 10 MS MR English "Think of You" 1 87
Festivali i Convos Congratulations 1 Ataturk Band English "Prince of Freedom" 9 54
Festivali i Convos 12 Silva Hakobyan Armenian "Sasna par" (Սասնա պար) 2 79
Festivali i Convos 14 Delta Heavy English "Hold Me" 4 52
Festivali i Convos 15 Redd Turkish "Yavaş Yavaş Yavaş" 5 44
Festivali i Convos 18 Glasperlenspiel German "Nie vergessen" 5 62
Festivali i Convos 21 Aygün Kazımova Azerbaijani "Mənə elə baxma" 12 32
Festivali i Convos 25 Melody Spanish "El baile del gorila" 6 58
Festivali i Convos 56 D4D English "Love Is Dangerous" 2 66
Festivali i Convos 58 Daniel Avery English "Drone Logic" 4 47
Festivali i Convos 68 Safiye English "Come Come" 2 56
Festivali i Convos 75 Kaan feat. Kenan Doğulu & Radio Killer English "Living It Up" 8 9
Festivali i Convos 76 Tuğba Ekinci Turkish "Yanma Demezler" 2 75
Festivali i Convos 79 Cartonnage English "Winter Song" 2 54
Festivali i Convos 82 Magic Wands English "Space" 1 47

Voting history (NSC 74–NSC 147)Edit

Most points given in the finals

Rank Country Points
1 Unlaflag Hypjø 214
2 Waloria Waloria 146
3 Leylâ Leylâ 142
4 Cydoni Cydoni-Gibberia 141
5 Perryfornia Perryfornia 128

Most points received in the finals

Rank Country Points
1 Waloria Waloria 173
2 Unlaflag Hypjø 165
3 Denmark of Peace Denmark of Peace 162
4 Balearica Island Balearica Island 157
5 Cydoni Cydoni-Gibberia 148

Awards and nominationsEdit

Year Nominated work Event Award Result
2011 Eterland NSC General Awards 2011 Best New Nation
Nominated
2012 "Tää ilta" by Retropop NSC Music Awards 2012 Best Spin-off Song
Runner-up
"Runaway" by Mr Little Jeans Most Underrated Song
Won

HostingsEdit

Contest Location Venue Presenters
Waiting List Song Contest 6 Emsfrynt Ýatiköpk Tyýböril Arena Doutzen Kroes and Tyler Posey
Melodic Picture Spinoff 2 Emsfrynt Räýganork LC Räýganork Bryan Cranston
Nation Song Contest - Doubles Spinoff 4 Emsfrynt Þobat TBD TBD
Nation Song Contest 114 Emsfrynt Urvati Urvatir Institute for Magical Learning (Semi-final 1) Caleb Nott
Emsfrynt Nodärde Nodärderpegentur (Semi-final 2) Georgia Nott
Emsfrynt Ýatiköpk Ýatiköpk School of Wizardry (Grand Final) Caleb Nott and Georgia Nott (BROODS)
Nation Song Contest 135 Ýatiköpk Arena Caleb Nott and Georgia Nott (BROODS) (Semi-finals)
Emika and Gabriela Gunčíková (Grand Final)

References Edit

  1. Eterland and Bokia competed with the combined name, Eterokia.
  2. Eterland stole an artist from Llama Republic
  3. Eterland and Ölanda competed with the combined name, Eöla.
  4. Emsfrynt stole an artist from Rahasia-Diati
Currently active nations in the Nation Song Contest
Aimūlli · Balearica Island · Begonia · Biflovatia · Blackmere · Calypso · Cherniya · Comino · Cydoni-Gibberia · Dalisska · Denmark of Peace · Doire · Emsfrynt · Fervorosia · Halito · Hypjø · Il-Bidu · Insomnéa · Kamandé · Kordavian Islands · Kosma · Lacrea · Leylâ · Lost Islands · Lukeland · Luxona · Luzinia · Meilutya · Moisantia · Nállanot · New Acadia · New Bander State · Noizeland · Orangualia · Papendink · Perryfornia · Pigeon Island · QuiénDQ · Rahasia-Diati · Reym-L-Dneurb · Roseland · Rumia · Sakuralia · Serenes · Srivijaya & Sasentia · Tír an Abhainn · Trash Canyon · Trollheimr · Ugaly · Ujedinjeni Gvozd · Vedatistan · Viola Per Sempre · Volantis · Vylkuzeme · Waiting Iist of Shelley & Nici · Waloria · Wuffels · Yaponesia · Zaprya · Zombira
NSC World Map

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.