FANDOM


Illumia
Illumia
Member station IllumiaTV7
Appearances
Appearances 47 (NSC) 17 (WLSC) 31 (Spinoffs)
Debut NSC 83; WLSC #2
Best result 1st (NSC 99, NSC 119); 1st (WLSC#11 #15 #19)
Worst result 24th (NSC 101, 116 - SF); 14th (WLSC#20)

Nation Song ContestEdit

# Artist Song # SF pts RJ pts # F pts WL pts
83 Robyn Dancing On My Own 17. 9. 72 10. 47 25. 19. 107 6. 58
84 The Jezabels Trycolour 1. 20. 32  1. 117 19. 22. 83 6. 60
85 Nomico Bad Apple!! 6. 12. 63  5. 81 1. 18. 99 26. 14
86 Lollobrigida Ja se resetiram 14. 1. 123 13. 59 4. 9. 121 10. 49
87 Set Sail The Boat Song 23. 9. 78 9. 61 29. 15. 108 14. 30
88 Kiesza Oops 6. 22. 36 15. 48 X X X X X
89 Gin Wigmore Man Like That 5. 5. 85 7. 71 6. 21. 98 9. 46
90 Discoteka Yugostyle Eagle Dangers 16. 4. 96 2. 64 5. 4. 174 13. 47
91 Krzysztof Penderecki Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 6. 28. 48 28. 4
92 Emina Jahović Da mogu 12. 4. 103 1. 85 15. 6. 148 6. 42
93 Gnučči 360 Donna PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 8. 24. 84 6. 51
94 Mia Diekow Black Beauty 21. 5. 86 8. 54 9. 6. 152 11. 44
95 Die Heuwels Fantasties Beloofde Land PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 9. 20. 85 23. 16
96 Gorgeous George John Wayne Enterprise 11. 17. 47 4. 57 23. 16. 102 19. 29
97 Carla's Dreams ft. Inna P.O.H.U.I. 2. 13. 56 5. 59 X X X X X
98 Crystal Fighters You & I 26. 8. 68 15. 24 10. 23. 85 13. 44
99 Alida Feathers 13. 2. 119 1. 106 18. 1. 199 5. 59
100 inje Kofein i CO2 PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 11. 25. 78 10. 56
101 Pinkunoizu What Is Love? 13. 24. 23 15. 25 X X X X X
102 Charli XCX You (Ha Ha Ha) 21. 11. 69 23. 22 X X X X X
103 Sound the Ocean Spring 10. 5. 90 11. 27 13. 22. 105 6. 58
104 Dive In Let Go 8. 21. 48 12. 37 X X X X X
105 La Femme Packshot 20. 5. 88 4. 64 10. 7. 131 21. 34
106 Ivan Kupala Brovi 20. 2. 104 19. 29 28. 17. 96 19. 35
107 Roses & Revolutions Take Me With You 24. 17. 52 2. 64 28. 26. 74 10. 66
108 Zombina and the Skeletones Nobody Likes You When You're Dead 16. 22. 39 16. 41 X X X X X
109 Rhodes Your Soul 2. 14. 60 5. 77 X X X X X
110 The Jezabels The Brink 9. 12. 68 19. 31 21. 24. 82 26. 19
111 Swans feat. Karen O Song for A Warrior 15. 19. 45 13. 51 X X X X X
112 Tonolec Antiguos dueños de las flechas (Indio Toba) 22. 7. 80 9. 61 2. 20. 101 7. 49
113 Torres Moon & Back 7. 4. 89 12. 41 23. 23. 83 21. 17
114 Vulkano Choir of Wolves 22. 2. 97 2. 62 14. 5. 162 10. 46
115 Supersonus Ritus PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 21. 20. 94 17. 34
116 Picky Picnic Fanfare 6. 24. 27 16. 29 X X X X X
117 Emmy the Great & Tim Wheeler Zombie Christmas 9. 3. 96 9. 46 16. 14. 117 28. 10
118 Ufomammut Ammonia 8. 22 43 8. 43 X X X X X
119 Fjokra Get Amongst It 16. 1. 98 1. 92 9. 1. 171 16. 34
120 Cesar Bolaños Intensidad y Altura PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 28. 28. 27 28. 1
121 QT Hey QT 17. 14. 65 20. 26 X X X X X
122 Pretty Balanced Halogen Lamps 23. 19. 50 9. 54 X X X X X
123 Charisma.com Iinazuke Blue 17. 3. 82 7. 46 4. 7. 153 2. 52
124 Sabina Toujours PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 24. 27. 47 21. 22
125 Katsen Where Nobody Could Find Us 21. 1. 101 8. 44 4. 23. 87 12. 35
126 Turnpike Troubadours Before the Devil Knows We're Dead 15. 9. 71 5. 55 16. 10. 131 2. 82
127 Meishi Smile Love Orchestra 13. 14. 63 22. 22 X X X X X
128 Zabadak Michishio no Yoru 23. 1. 99 1. 96 10. 5. 159 6. 51
129 Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood PQ PQ PQ PQ PQ 22. 27. 52 13. 33
130 Nadine Shah Aching Bones 10. 11. 69 4. 53 X X X X X
  • lime - PQ
  • spring green - REJU qualifier
  • orange red - worst result
  • wild watermelon - last place
  • fuchsia - #sign

Waiting List Song ContestEdit

Edition

Artist Song Place Points
WLSC 02 Maria Mena All This Time 6th 52
WLSC 05 Moloko The Time Is Now 8th 77
WLSC 06 Yelle Safari Disco Club 12th 59
WLSC 07 Kara Step 6th 78
WLSC 08 fun. ft. Janell Monáe We Are Young 2nd 126
WLSC 09 Yasmin Finish Line 6th 79
WLSC 10 Boy & Bear Blood To Gold 3rd 109
WLSC 11 Dia Frampton The Broken Ones 1st 104
WLSC 12 Agnes Obel Just So 3rd 117
WLSC 13 tUnE-yArDs Bizness 2nd 95
WLSC 14 Augustana Steal Your Heart 4th 78
WLSC 15 Of Monsters and Men Little Talks 1st 110
WLSC 16 Miike Snow Devil's Work 6th 68
WLSC 17 Pearl and the Beard Prodigal Daughter 6th 65
WLSC 18 T-ara Roly Poly 5th 72
WLSC 19 Ronya Hyperventilating 1st 147
WLSC 20 Gareth Emery feat. Christina Novelli Concrete Angel 14th 55

Spinoff contestsEdit

Spinoff

Artist Song Place Points
Melodic Picture Kate Nash Pumpkin Soup 9th 73
Worst Song 2 Lepi Iza oblaka 22nd 39
Effifestivalen Various - 2nd 94
Minority Languages A Filetta Comme Un Souffle 20th 28
ESC 2012 Pernilla Karlsson När jag blundar 26th 37
WLSC 20 Congratulations Agnes Obel Just So 3rd 84
Doubles 3 (as Illamia) Brown Eyed Girls Sixth Sense 15th 44
Robbery 3 Peter Fox Alles neu 16th 59
Covers & Remixes 3 Kara Step (Areia Remix) 16th 56
Congrats 9 Lollobrigida Ja se resetiram 17th 136
Melodic Picture 2 Dr. Peter Weatherall Washing Machine Song 11th 51
ESC 2013 Koza Mostra feat. Agathon Iakovidis Alcohol Is Free 6th 79
AATW Japan KOTOKO Light My Fire 16th 53
Effifestivalen 2 Various - 1st 88
Instrumentals 2 The Lowbrows Linda Is Tonight 24th 28
Spinoff Congrats 2 Peter Fox Alles neu 22nd 32
Congrats 10 Carla's Dreams ft. Inna P.O.H.U.I. 27th 98
Absolutely Everybody Gorgeous George John Wayne Enterprise
AATW Albania Elina Duni Quartet Kur të kujtosh 5th 65
Short but Sweet Alamaailman Vasarat Astiatehdas 16th 41
Gay, Gypsy & Jew (as Illumia) Goran Bregović Mesečina 8th 68
Gay, Gypsy & Jew (as Gaduristan) Cazwell Ice Cream Truck 21st 31
<5000 views (as Gaduristan) Romain Yurkievich & Alice Palmieri Orgasm 23rd 11
ESC 2014 Aarzmnieki Cake To Bake 14th 49
Congrats 11 La Femme Packshot 14th 148
Country Randomiser 2 Ashkhabad In D 12th 47
Doubles 4 (as Beam I Villus Lit) Laibach Jesus Christ Superstar 15th 27
NSC Timewarp: 2004 Dino Dvornik Afrika 19th 49
boogenre Limbonic Art In Abhorrence Dementia 13th 47
Congrats 12 Torres Moon & Back 18th 133
ESC 2015 Aminata Love Injected 1st 159
AATW Uzbekistan Yodgor Mirzajonov and Shirin Qaylarga boray 13th 47
NSC Industrial Music Spinoff One Piece Puzzle Tuć tuđu babu 16th 36
Congrats 13 Katsen Where Nobody Can Find Us 16th 142
ESC 2016 Agnete Icebreaker 12th 66
AATW Turkey Seda Bağcan I Am That I Am 15th 49

Awards & nominationsEdit

Awards Category Nomination
NSC General Awards 2011 Best Waiting List Nation Illumia Won
NSC General Awards 2012 Best Spinoff Host Tinchey Nominated
NSC General Awards 2012 Funniest Person Tinchey Nominated
NSC General Awards 2012 Best Spinoff Mystery 3 Nominated
NSC General Awards 2012 Best New Nation Illumia Won
NSC General Awards 2014 Best Nation Illumia Pending
NSC General Awards 2014 Person of the Year Tinchey Pending
NSC General Awards 2014 Most Contributing Person Tinchey Pending
NSC General Awards 2014 Best Spinoff Gay, Gypsy & Jew Pending
NSC Music Awards 2014 Best Song With Female Vocals La Femme - Packshot Nominated
NSC Music Awards 2014 Best Folk Song Ivan Kupala - Brovi Nominated
NSC Music Awards 2014 Best Folk Song Tonolec - Antiguos dueños de las flechas (Indio Toba) Nominated
NSC Music Awards 2014 Best Non-English Song La Femme - Packshot Nominated

Voting TotalsEdit

Nation Song ContestEdit

Points awarded (NSC 69 - 127)Edit

# Country Points
1st Ölanda 148
1st Reym-L-Dneurb 143
3rd Perryfornia 117
4th Cydoni-Gibberia 110
5th Yaponesia 107

Points received (NSC 83 - 127)Edit

# Country Points
1st Yaponesia 152
2nd Noizeland 139
3rd Reym-L-Dneurb 137
4th Paper & INK 129
5th Ugaly 106

Points awarded (semi) (NSC 83 - 125)Edit

# Country Points
1st Paper & INK 217
2nd Reym-L-Dneurb 213
3rd Halito 192
4th Ugaly 180
5th Yaponesia 176

Points received (semi) (NSC 83 - 125)Edit

# Country Points
1st Reym-L-Dneurb 185
2nd Calypso 167
3rd Yaponesia 148
4th Ugaly 150
5th Doire 139

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.